Hero

Hero mobile

New York Public Transit Association’s Innovation Conference is the largest gathering of public transportation managers and professionals in New York State. Transit professionals from across the state come to the conference each year to learn and preview the latest innovative products and services.

Download the full Attendee Brochure

MONDAY, OCTOBER 16

8:00AM-4:30PM

Bus Display (Back parking lot) & Exhibitor Move-in

2:00-3:15PM

NYPTA Board of Directors Meeting 

3:00PM

Conference Check-in

3:30-4:45PM

Public Transit Leadership Institute Orientation: Leadership Transit Style

 

5:00PM

NYPTA Corporate Committee Meeting 

5:00-7:00PM

Early Arrival Reception & PTLI Mixer in Bus Display Area 



TUESDAY, OCTOBER 17

6:30AM - 6:30PM

Registration Desk Open

7:30AM - 8:30AM

Legislative Committee Meeting

7:30AM - 8:30AM

Maintenance Directors Network Meeting

7:30AM - 8:30AM

Procurement Directors Network Meeting

7:30AM - 12:30PM

NY Transit Industry Expo

8:30AM - 9:50AM

Opening Session: Ridesharing & Transit: Our Place in the New World of Mobility

10:00AM - 10:50AM | CONCURRENT SESSIONS

Management Track: “Managing and Integrating Emerging Technologies with Fixed-Route Transit”

Maintenance & Operations Track: “The Importance of Tire Pressure Monitoring Systems - It’s Not Just ‘Fill and Forget’"

RTAP/Mobility Management Track: “Shared-Use Mobility Management"

12:00PM - 1:15PM

Transit Industry Luncheon & PTLI Graduation

1:30PM - 2:20PM | CONCURRENT SESSIONS

Management Track: “Winning Work Cultures of Tomorrow: Applying a Generational Lens"

Maintenance & Operations Track: “Your Options for Electric Travel” / “Are Self-Driving Buses a Threat to Public Transit?"

RTAP/Mobility Management Track: “Overview: The Connected Mobility Initiative"

2:30PM - 3:20PM | CONCURRENT SESSIONS

Management Track: “The Inclusion Revolution"

Maintenance & Operations Track: “Transit Passenger Information: New Ways to Communicate with Riders” / “Big Data & The Internet: How Advanced VideoBased Solutions Reduce Risk"

RTAP/Mobility Management Track: “Leveraging Data for Decision-Making, Even Without the Latest Technology"

3:30PM - 4:20PM | CONCURRENT SESSIONS

Management Track: “Making Mobility Matter: Growing Transit’s Profile Through Innovation"

Communications Track: “Defying Gravity - Marketing is the Force That Lifts Business"

RTAP/Mobility Management Track: “The Real Value of NEMT and its Importance of the Future of Transit"

4:30PM - 6:30PM

NYS Transit Industry Innovation Expo & Reception

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 18

7:00AM - 12:00PM

Registration Desk Open

7:30AM - 8:00AM

Breakfast

8:00AM - 9:00AM

Transit Industry Panel Discussion: The New Administration: Politics & Transportation

9:00AM - 10:15AM

Women in Transit Roundtable: Making Men Part of the Conversation

10:25AM - 11:15AM | CONCURRENT SESSIONS

FTA Track: “TrAMS: Recent Changes and Future Improvements"

DOT Track: “Improving Customer Information for New York State Transit Providers: An Update on NYSDOT’s Effort to Increase Information in the 511NY Transit Trip Planner"

Management Track: “Advocacy 101 for Transit Systems"

11:25AM - 12:15PM | CONCURRENT SESSIONS

FTA Track: “Transit Asset Management"

DOT Track: “The OGS Adult Bus Contract: What’s Next?"

12:30PM

CDTA Tour 

Scott Altman
Technical Staff, Consensus System Technologies (ConSysTec)

Ron Epstein
Deputy Commissioner, NYSDOT

Harmony Lloyd
Director of Planning, Innovation, and External Affairs, MTA Flint

Carm Basile
CEO, CDTA

Sharon Feigon
Executive Director, Shared Used Mobility Center

Grant Miller
NE Regional Sales Manager, Luminator Technology Group

Scott Bogren
Executive Director, CTAA

Stephen Goodman
Administrator, FTA Region 2

Jamie Mott
Regional Manager, Genesee and Orelans RTS

Tom Brede
Public Information Officer, RTS

John Hroncich
Regional Manager, BAE Systems Power and Propulsion (PPS)

Mike Ryan
Manager or Operations, Orleans RTS

Maggie Brooks
VP of Strategic Initiatives, RTS

Joe Iacobucci
Director of Transit, Sam Schwartz Engineering

Ed Sawicki
ITS1, NYSDOT

Sujata Chaudhry
Founder and CEO, Tangible Development, LLC

Greg Lindsay
Futurist, Connected Mobility Initiative

Richard White
Acting CEO, APTA

Jon Cmaylo
Intermodal Transportation Specialist, NYSDOT

John Martin
Transportatio Futurist, Southeastern Institute of Research, Inc.

Brady Young
Business Development, DoubleMap, Inc.

Thank You Sponsors

Allison Primary CMYK  Homepage ADG Logo   Creighton Manning logo EngieIneoLogo  gillig  NEW LiftU Logo FINAL

MCI logoNew Flyer logo     Nova Bus2 Prevost Logo Black on White    Seifert Transit Graphic logo

adda stewart logoStudi0136 UPDATED 2014 OL Logo     unnamed transdevlogo a