Menu

Search

green bar

green bar

Leaders of NYPTA are elected by regular members of the Association each year for two-year terms. The Board of Directors includes representatives of large and small public transit systems and organizations across New York State, as well as industry business partners.


 

Executive Committee

President
James Morrell (NFTA)

Vice President
Miguel Velázquez (RTS)

Treasurer
Gregory Kilmer (Broome County)

Secretary
Michael Grattini (DCPT)

Past President
Carm Basile (CDTA)

 

Board Members

Buddy Coleman (Clever Devices, Ltd)

Craig Lader (Westchester County)

Jack Khzouz (NICE Bus)

Naomi Klein (Transit Consultant)

Travis LoCicero (Rockland County)

Kyle Meehan (City of Watertown)

Ray Melleady (USSC Group)

Toni Roser (Ulster County)

Scot Vanderpool (TCAT)

 

Designated Board Participants

Ron Epstein (Consultant)

Janet Ho (NYSDOT)

Jerry Sheehan (Gillig, LLC)

Will Schwartz (MTA)

 

Staff

Policy Director
Bob Zerrillo

Government Relations
Reid, McNally Savage

Transit Training Task Force

Bill Telovsky (NYSDOT)

James Morrell (NFTA)

Donald Burns (FTA)

Jerry Sheehan (Gillig, LLC)

Jonathan Nicastro (NYSDOT)

Strategic Planning Task Force

James Morrell (NFTA)

Miguel Velázquez (RTS)

Michael Grattini (DCPT)

Carm Basile (CDTA)

Bob Zerrillo (NYPTA)

Scott Vanderpool (TCAT)

Greg Kilmer (Broome County)

Brian Schultz/Chriss Tuff (Centro)

Will Schwartz (MTA)

 

Legislative Committee

Carm Basile (CDTA)

Brian Schultz/Chris Tuff (Centro)

James Morrell (NFTA)

Miguel Velázquez (RTS)

Michael Grattini (DCPT)

Jack Khzouz (NICE Bus)

Scott Vanderpool (TCAT)

Bob Zerrillo (NYPTA)

Bob Reid (RM&S)

Greg Kilmer (Broome County)

Will Schwartz (MTA)

Ron Epstien

Darren Kempner

 

Nominating Committee

Carm Basile (CDTA)

Need an additional volunteer.

 

 

Past Presidents

Thank you to our past leaders:

 Bill Carpenter Bill Carpenter (2016-2023)
   Carm Basile (2010-2016)
   Frank Kobliski (2009-2010)
 Ray Melleady Headshot  Ray Melleady (2008-2009)
 scopczyk  Scott Sopczyk (2006-2008)
 Bland  Stephen Bland (2005-2006)
 Frank Kobliski  Frank Kobliski (2003-2005)
 ghearing  Rod Ghearing (1999-2003)
 Calabrese.58ada46d29a35  Joseph Calabrese (1998-1999)
rickswist Richard Swist (1996-1997)
 fitzgerald Dennis Fitzgerald (1994-1995)
 rae Karen Rae (1992-1993)
 garrity Jack Garrity (1990-1991)
 boardman Joseph Boardman (1987-1989)
 carpenter Bernie Carpenter (1985-1986)
 shultis

Edmund Shultis (1983-1984)

 

Finance Committee

President
Gregory Kilmer (Broome County)

 

Corporate Committee

Buddy Coleman (Clever Devices, Ltd)

Ray Melleady (USSC Group)

Jerry Sheehan (Gillig, LLC)

 

PTLI Advisory Committee

Ray Melleady (USSC Group)

Scott Sopczyk (GGFT)

Group 36

BAE-SYSTEMS_logo_color2018.jpgNew_Gillig_Logo_350.png