Menu

Search

Leaders of NYPTA are elected by regular members of the Association each year for two-year terms. The Board of Directors includes representatives of large and small public transit systems and organizations across New York State, as well as industry business partners.


 

Board

President
Bill Carpenter (RTS)

Vice President
Tom George (NFTA)

Treasurer
Rick Lee (CENTRO)

Secretary
Greg Kilmer (Broome County)

Past President
Carm Basile (CDTA)

Board Members

Martin Burke (Dutchess County)

Buddy Coleman (Clever Devices, Ltd)

Tim Ellis (MTA)

Naomi Klein (Westchester County)

Rick Lee (CENTRO)

Ray Melleady (USSC Group)

Michael Setzer (NICE Bus)

Michael J. Shine, Jr. (Rockland County)

Scott Sopczyk (GGFT)

Scot Vanderpool (TCAT)

Designated Board Participants

Dwight Mengel (Tompkins County)

Jerry Sheehan (Gillig, LLC)

KellyAnne Gallagher (MTA)

Ex-Officio Board Participant

Ron Epstein (NYSDOT)

Staff

Executive Director
Kathleen A. Van De Loo

Policy Director
Bob Zerrillo

Communications and Program Director
Robin Granger

Program Assistant
Nicole Connell

Government Relations
Reid, McNally Savage

Transit Training Task Force

Scott Sopczyk (GGFT)

Bill Telovsky (NYSDOT)

Tom George (NFTA)

Donald Burns (FTA)

John Crocker (FTA)

Dwight Mengel (Tompkins County)

Jerry Sheehan (Gillig, LLC)

Ron Epstein (NYSDOT)

Jonathan Nicastro (NYSDOT)

Douglas Stephens (FTA)

Past Presidents

Carm Basile (2010-2016)

Frank Kobliski (2009-2010)

Raymond Melleady (2008-2009)

Scott Sopczyk (2006-2008)

Stephen Bland (2005-2006)

Frank Kobliski (2003-2005)

Rod Ghearing (1999-2003)

Joseph Calabrese (1998-1999)

Richard Swist (1996-1997)

Dennis Fitzgerald (1994-1995)

Karen Rae (1992-1993)

Jack Garrity (1990-1991)

Joseph Boardman (1987-1989)

Bernie Carpenter (1985-1986)

Edmund Shultis (1983-1984)

Strategic Planning Task Force

Bill Carpenter (RTS)

Carm Basile (CDTA)

Tom George (NFTA)

Rick Lee (CENTRO)

Tim Ellis (MTA)

Robert Zerrillo (NYPTA)

Scott Sopczyk (GGFT)

Greg Kilmer (Broome County)

Legislative Committee

Carm Basile (CDTA)

Bill Carpenter (RTS)

Tim Ellis (MTA)

Tom George (NFTA)

Padraic Bambrick (RM&S)

Rick Lee (CENTRO)

Michael Setzer (NICE Bus)

Scott Sopczyk (GGFT)

Bob Zerrillo (NYPTA)

Bob Reid (RM&S)

Naomi Klein (Westchester County)

Greg Kilmer (Broome County)

Nominating Committee

Scott Sopczyk (GGFT)

Carm Basile (CDTA)

Mike Setzer (NICE Bus)

Finance Committee

Treasurer
Rick Lee (CENTRO)

President
Bill Carpenter (RTS)

Corporate Committee

Buddy (Coleman Clever Devices, Ltd)

Ray Melleady (USSC Group)

Jerry Sheehan (Gillig, LLC)

PTLI Advisory Committee

Tom George (NFTA)

Scott Sopczyk (GGFT)