Leaders of NYPTA are elected by regular members of the Association each year for two-year terms. The Board of Directors includes representatives of large and small public transit systems and organizations across New York State, as well as industry business partners.


 

  • Bill Carpenter
    President
    RTS
  • Tom George
    Vice President
    NFTA
  • Leslie Leone
    Treasurer
    CNYRTA
  • Greg Kilmer
    Secretary
    Broome County
  • Carm Basile
    Past President
    CDTA

Board Members
  • Buddy Coleman
    Clever Devices, LTD
  • Tim Ellis
    MTA
  • Naomi Klein
    Westchester County DPW and Transportation
  • Rick Lee
    CNYRTA
  • Ray Melleady
    USSC Group

  • Cynthia Ruiz
    Dutchess County

  • Michael Setzer
    NICE Bus
  • Michael J. Shine, Jr.
    Rockland County DPT
  • Scott Sopczyk
    GGFT

Designated Board Participants
  • Dwight Mengel
    Tompkins County DSS
  • Jerry Sheehan
    Gillig, LLC
  • KellyAnne Gallagher 
    MTA

Ex-Officio Board Participants
  • Ron Epstein
    NYS DOT

Transit Training Task Force
  • Scott Sopczyk
    GGFT
  • Bill Telovsky
    NYSDOT

  • Tom George
    NFTA 
  • Donal Burns
    FTA
  • John Crocker 
    FTA
  • Dwight Mengel 
    Tompkins County 
  • Jerry Sheehan 
    GILLIG 
  • Ron Epstein 
    NYSDOT 
  • Jonathan Nicastro 
    NYSDOT
  • Douglas Stephens
    FTA
  • Kathleen A. Van De Loo
    Executive Director
  • Bob Zerrillo
    Policy Director
  • Robin Granger
    Communications Director 
  • Reid, McNally Savage
    Government Relations
Legislative Committee 
 
 
  • Carm Basile
    CDTA 
  • Bill Carpenter
    RGRTA
  • Tim Ellis
    MTA
  • Tom George
    NFTA
  • Padraic Bambrick
    RM&S
  • Rick Lee
    CENTRO
  • Michael Setzer
    NICE Bus
  • Scott Sopczyk
    GGFT
  • Bob Zerrillo
    NYPTA
  • Bob Reid
    RM&S
  • Naomi Klein
    Westchester County
  • Greg Kilmer
    Broome County
  • Cynthia Ruiz
    Dutchess County

Nominating Committee
  • Scott Sopczyk
    GGFT
  • Carm Basile
    CDTA
  • Mike Setzer
    NICE BUS

Transit Training Committee
  • Scott Sopczyk, Chairperson
    GGFT
  • Tom George
    NFTA
  • Bill Telovsky
    NYSDOT
  • John Crocker
    NYSDOT
  • Dwight Mengel
    Tompkins Countu
  • Jerry Sheehan
    GILLIG
  • Cynthia Ruiz
    Dutchess County
  • Ron Epstein
    NYSDOT
  • Jonathan Nicastro
    NYSDOT
  • Douglas Stephens
    FTA

Finance Committee
  • Leslie Leone, Treasurer
    CNYRTA
  • Bill Carpenter, President
    RGRTA

Corporate Committee
  • Buddy Coleman
    Clever Devices, LTD
  • Ray Melleady
    USSC Group
  • Jerry Sheehan
    Gillig, LLC

PTLI Advisory Committee

  • Tom George
    NFTA
  • Scott Sopczyk
    GGFT

 

Strategic Planning Task Force
  • Bill Carpenter
    RGRTA
  • Carm Basile
    CDTA
  • Tom George
    NFTA
  • Rick Lee
    CNYRTA
  •  Tim Ellis
     MTA
  •  Robert Zerrillo
     NYPTA
  • Scott Sopczyk
    GGFT
  • Greg Kilmer
    Broome County

 
  • Carm Basile  (2010-2016)
  • Frank Kobliski (2009-2010)
  • Raymond Melleady (2008-2009)
  • Scott Sopczyk (2006-2008)
  • Stephen Bland (2005-2006)
  • Frank Kobliski  (2003-2005)
  • Rod Ghearing (1999-2003)
  • Joseph Calabrese  (1998-1999)
  • Richard Swist  (1996-1997)
  • Dennis Fitzgerald (1994-1995)
  • Karen Rae (1992-1993)
  • Jack Garrity  (1990-1991)
  • Joseph Boardman  (1987-1989)
  • Bernie Carpenter  (1985-1986)
  • Edmund Shultis  (1983-1984)